Landscape Rock delivery in New Orleans

    Landscape Rock

    Make a statement in your landscape with large decorative stones that last forever. Our landscape rock creates bold accents and natural borders that never need replacement. We supply quality decorative stone in sizes that transform gardens and yards across Orleans Parish.

    • Natural river boulders 3 to 12+ inches diameter
    • Permanent landscape element that improves with age
    • Controls erosion on slopes and canal banks
    • Creates focal points and visual texture in plantings
    Delivery Options
    Order Planning
    Material Options

    Applications

    Common uses for Landscape Rock

    Landscape rock serves both aesthetic and functional purposes in Gulf South gardens:

    Landscape Rock in use on a New Orleans project
    Material applications

    Dry Creek Beds

    Creates naturalistic channels that direct stormwater during heavy rain while appearing as intentional garden features when dry.

    Water Feature Edging

    Rounded stones soften hard liner edges around ponds and fountains, creating natural transitions between water and planted areas.

    Garden Bed Accents

    Large stones create focal points that anchor plantings and add textural contrast to foliage without requiring maintenance.

    Slope Stabilization

    Heavy boulders anchor slopes during Louisiana heavy rainfall, preventing washouts that lead to foundation subsidence.

    Stepping Stone Paths

    Large flat river stones provide dry footing through garden beds while maintaining naturalistic appearance.

    Specimen Plant Anchoring

    Boulders ground tall palms, cycads, and tropical foliage installations, preventing top-heavy appearance in windy conditions.

    Local performance

    Why Landscape Rock works here

    Local conditions.

    In New Orleans gardens featuring banana trees, elephant ears, or architectural palms, landscape boulders ground installations and prevent top-heavy appearance. Group 2-3 large stones at base of specimen plants with smaller stones radiating outward. This traditional approach works perfectly in Creole cottage gardens and naturalistic New Orleans landscapes.

    • Driveways and vehicle traffic
    • Under-slab drainage applications
    • Areas requiring spreading (hand-place only)
    • Frequent redesign areas (heavy to move)

    Built for New Orleans

    In New Orleans landscapes where naturalistic design integrates with tropical planting and water management infrastructure, large landscape rock provides permanent sculptural elements that improve with age. Unlike mulch that decomposes or small gravel that disappears visually, landscape boulders establish lasting presence.

    • Naturalistic dry creek beds
    • Koi ponds and water features
    • Louisiana native plant gardens
    • Slope and levee erosion control
    • Tropical courtyard focal points
    • Specimen palm and cycad anchoring

    Material calculator

    Know the amount.

    This calculator provides an estimate. Share the result when you request a quote.

    Estimate your landscape rock order.

    Enter your project measurements to see an estimated quantity.

    This is an estimate only. Share your dimensions when you request pricing so the order can be discussed.

    How to order

    Three steps. Clear plan.

    01

    Tell us what you need

    Share the material, approximate amount, and delivery address.

    02

    Discuss the site

    We discuss truck access, placement, and delivery details.

    03

    Choose a delivery date

    We discuss available delivery options for your order.

    Call to order

    Before you order

    Check the site access.

    Not every property can accommodate a standard dump truck. Here is what you should check before scheduling delivery.

    Street width

    Standard trucks need roughly 10 to 12 feet of clear access.

    Overhead clearance

    Power lines and branches must clear the raised dump bed.

    Ground stability

    The truck needs firm ground for entry, placement, and exit.

    Dump location

    Have the exact placement area ready before the truck arrives.

    Material delivery notes

    View samples before ordering,colors vary by batch

    Measure carefully,large stones cover less area

    Install fabric barrier before rock delivery

    Plan for moving heavy stones into position

    Clear area completely before installation

    Have edging ready to contain rock borders

    Delivery and placement

    Details before the truck arrives.

    Load sizes

    Most bulk materials are available in loads from 4 to 20+ cubic yards. Most residential jobs need 2-10 yards.

    Truck types

    We use standard dump trucks for open sites. Small-access trucks available for tight driveways and narrow streets.

    Placement options

    Driveway delivery. Some stones may need individual placement.

    Access verification

    Note if you need help placing larger stones in specific locations.

    Quick facts

    Material specifications

    SpecificationProject note

    Small

    3" – 5"

    Weighing 10-25 pounds each, these stones are easy to hand-place for edging and accents. One person can install an entire border without equipment or assistance.

    Medium

    6" – 8"

    At 25-50 pounds, medium stones offer the best balance of visual impact and manageability. This is the most popular size for garden beds and dry creek features.

    Large

    9" – 12"

    Weighing 50-100 pounds, large stones create bold focal points that anchor landscape designs. Two people can position these by hand, though a dolly helps.

    Boulders

    12"+

    Stones over 100 pounds require equipment like a skid steer or crane for placement. These statement pieces become permanent landscape features that define garden character.

    Questions About Landscape Rock

    Questions about Landscape Rock.

    Landscape Rock delivery in New Orleans

    Landscape Rock delivered.

    Call now
    Call